BOW CREEK

SHAMARDAL

GIANT'S CAUSEWAY

STORM CAT

STORM BIRD

TERLINGUA

MARIAH'S STORM

RAHY

IMMENSE

HELSINKI

MACHIAVELLIAN

MR PROSPECTOR

COUP DE FOLIE

HELEN STREET

TROY

WATERWAY

BENEVENTA

MOST WELCOME

BE MY GUEST

NORTHERN DANCER

WHAT A TREAT

TOPSY

HABITAT

FURIOSO

DARA DEE

DARA MONARCH

REALM

SARDARA

NOT MISTAKEN

MILL REEF

BIG MISTAKE

By SHAMARDAL (2002) European Champion two-year-old, European Champion three-year-old miler, Prix du Jockey Club (G1), Poule d’Essai des Poulains (G1), Dewhurst S (G1), etc. Sire of 1,141 foals aged three and up, including BOW CREEK, CASAMENTO, FRENCH NAVY, ABLE FRIEND, AMARON, BALTIC BARONESS, CAPTAIN SONADOR, CRACKERJACK KING, DAN EXCEL, DARIYAN, DELECTATION, FAINT PERFUME, LOPE DE VEGA, LUMIERE, MAYBE DISCREET, MUKHADRAM, SAGAWARA, SPEEDY BOARDINGTRYSTER, ZAZOU, etc.

1st dam: BENEVENTA by Most Welcome. 7 wins (8f-12f) at 3 and 4, Dahlia S (G3), Aphrodite S, Snowdrop S, 2nd Middleton S (G3), 3rd John Musker S. Dam of 7 foals, 5 to race, 3 winners:

BOW CREEK (c Shamardal) G2 winner, see Race record.

Dare To Dance (c Danehill Dancer) 3 wins (8f-10f) at 3, 2nd Hotham S (G3), 3rd Craven Plate (G3).

BINT NAYEF (f Nayef) 2 wins (12f) at 3 and 4.

2nd dam: DARA DEE by Dara Monarch. 2 wins (7f-8f) at 3. Dam of 4 winners:

BENEVENTA (f Most Welcome), G3 winner, see above.

DARA DANCER (f Batshoof) 9 wins, 4 to 8.

HERNANDITA (f Hernando) Winner at 3.

BENEVENTUS (c Most Welcome) Winner at 3.

3rd dam: Not Mistaken by Mill Reef. Unraced. Dam of 11 winners:

BAY EMPRESS (f Empery) Brownstown S (G3), 3rd Pretty Polly S (G2), Gilltown Stud S (G3). Dam of:

BELA-M (f Ela-Mana-Mou) Nereide-Rennen, 2nd Deutscher Herold- Preis S (G3), Diana-Trial, 3rd Prix Fille de l'Air (G3). Dam of: BRISK BREEZE (f Monsun) Harvest S, 2nd Galtres S, Lingfield Oaks Trial, 3rd Park Hill S (G2); BELLE SYRIENNE (f Golan) Grosser Preis der Sparkasse Mulheim Berberis Rennen.

Calva’s Glow (f Glow) 2nd Prix Gutt.

Emission (c Glow) 2nd Norsk Kriterium.

SUMMERHILL (f Habitat) 2 wins at 3. Dam of: MANA-MOU BAY (g Ela-Mana-Mou) Washington Singer S.

El Favorecido (c Taufan) 2nd Premio di Lombardia.

Identity Parade (c Rusticaro) 2nd Premio Merano, Criterium Varesino.

Jus’chillin’ (f Elbio) Placed at 2. Dam of:

ORIZABA (c Orpen) Vintage S (G2), 3rd Prix Paul de Moussac (G3).

4th dam: Big Mistake by Barbizon. 5 wins at 2 and 3, 3rd Schuylkill S. Dam of 8 winners:

Maginot (c Jim French) 3rd Prix Salverte.

Unmistaken (c What A Pleasure) 2nd Mickey Brooks H. Sire.

JOYEUX NOEL (f Happy New Year) 3 wins at 3. Dam of:

DONS EMPTY POCKET (c Full Pocket) Prescott Downs Futurity.

Inkblot (f Secretariat) Placed at 3. Dam of:

ALLTHEWAY BERTIE (f Alwuhush) Chicago Debutante S, Palatine Breeders' Cup S, 3rd Arlington Washington Lassie S (G2). Dam of: THUNDER BERTIE (f Thunder Gulch) Arlington Washington Lassie S (G3), 3rd Forward Gal S (G3). Grandam of: BALLAD OF BERTIE (f Saint Ballado) Golden Sylvia H.

I LOVE THE BLUES (f Lost Code) Winner at 2. Dam of: CODE LOVE (f Lost Code) Bay Meadows Lassie S, 3rd Bay Meadows Oaks (G3); Solana (f Sunny’s Halo) 3rd Golden Rod S (G3). Grandam of: Moyer’s Pond (g Monarchos) 2nd Ohio Derby (G2).

 

Stud record

Bow Creek stands his first season in 2017.