MASTERSTROKE

MONSUN

KONIGSSTUHL

DSCHINGIS KHAN

TAMERLANE

DONNA DIANA

KONIGSKRONUNG

TIEPOLETTO

KRONUNG

MOSELLA

SURUMU

LITERAT

SURAMA

MONASIA

AUTHI

MONACENSIA

MELIKAH

LAMMTARRA

NIJINSKY

NORTHERN DANCER

FLAMING PAGE

SNOW BRIDE

BLUSHING GROOM

AWAASIF

URBAN SEA

MISWAKI

MR PROSPECTOR

HOPESPRINGSETERNAL

ALLEGRETTA

LOMBARD

ANATEVKA

By MONSUN (1990) Europa Preis (G1), Aral-Pokal (G1), etc. Sire of 730 foals aged three and up, including MASTERSTROKE, MANDURO, ALMANDIN, AMARETTE, ANNA MONDA, ESTIMATE, FIORENTE, FLORIOT, GENTLEWAVE, GETAWAY, GUADALUPE, LE MIRACLE, MAXIOS, NOVELLIST, PROTECTIONIST, ROYAL HIGHNESS, SALVE REGINA, SAMUM, SCHIAPARELLI, SHIROCCO, SILASOL, STACELITA, VADAMOS, etc.

1st dam: MELIKAH by Lammtarra. Winner (10f) at 3, Pretty Polly S, 2nd Irish Oaks (G1), 3rd Oaks S (G1). Dam of 12 foals, 9 to race, 8 winners:

MASTERSTROKE (c Monsun) Black Type winner, see Race record.

HIDDEN GOLD (f Shamardal) 6 wins (10f-16½f) at 3, River Eden Fillies’ S, 2nd Lillie Langtry S (G3), 3rd Lonsdale Cup (G2).

MOONLIGHT MAGIC (c Cape Cross) 3 wins (7f-10f) at 2 and 3, 2016, Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S (G3), Eyrefield S, 2nd Mooresbridge S (G2), 3rd Royal Whip S (G3).

VILLARRICA (f Selkirk) 2 wins (10f-11f) at 3. Dam of:

VANCOUVERITE (c Dansili) Prix Guillaume d’Ornano (G2), 2nd Jebel Hatta (G1).

KHAWLAH (f Cape Cross) Champion three-year-old miler in UAE, UAE Derby (G2), UAE Oaks (G3).

2nd dam: URBAN SEA by Miswaki. 8 wins (8f-12f), 2 to 5, Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe (G1), 3rd Prix Ganay (G1), Prix Vermeille (G1). Dam of 8 winners:

GALILEO (c Sadler’s Wells) Champion three-year-old colt in Europe, 6 wins at 2 and 3, Derby S (G1), Irish Derby (G1), King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S (G1). Champion sire.

SEA THE STARS (c Cape Cross) European Horse of the Year, 8 wins at 2 and 3, Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe (G1), Derby S (G1), 2,000 Guineas (G1), Irish Champion S (G1). Sire.

BLACK SAM BELLAMY (c Sadler’s Wells) Champion three-year-old in Italy, 4 wins at 3 and 4, Tattersalls Gold Cup (G1), Gran Premio del Jockey Club (G1). Sire.

MY TYPHOON (f Giant’s Causeway) 9 wins, 2 to 5, Diana S (G1).

ALL TOO BEAUTIFUL (f Sadler’s Wells) 3 wins at 3 and 4, Middleton S (G3), Salsabil S, 2nd Oaks S (G1), 3rd Blandford S (G2). Dam of:

WONDER OF WONDERS (f Kingmambo) Cheshire Oaks, 2nd Oaks S (G1).

All for Glory (f Giant's Causeway) Unraced. Dam of: Alluringly (f Fastnet Rock) 3rd Oaks S (G1).

URBAN OCEAN (c Bering) 4 wins, 2 to 4, Gallinule S (G3). Sire.

BORN TO SEA (c Invincible Spirit) Winner at 2, Blenheim S, 2nd Irish Derby (G1), Royal Whip S (G2), Killavullan S (G3). Sire.

Cherry Hinton (f Green Desert) 2nd Blue Wind S (G3). Dam of:

BRACELET (f Montjeu) Irish Oaks (G1), Ribblesdale S (G2).

WADING (f Montjeu) Rockfel S (G2).

3rd dam: Allegretta by Lombard. 2nd Oaks Trial S (G3). Dam of 9 winners:

KING’S BEST (c Kingmambo) 2,000 Guineas (G1). Sire.

ALLEZ LES TROIS (f Riverman) Prix de Flore (G3). Dam of:

ANABAA BLUE (c Anabaa) Prix du Jockey Club (G1). Sire.

AL ISHQ (f Nureyev) Winner at 3. Dam of: TAMAYUZ (c Nayef) Prix Jacques Le Marois (G1), Prix Jean Prat (G1). Sire.

Stud record
Masterstroke’s first crop are two-year-olds of 2017.